Grammy Nominations Part 3

Posted 05 Dec 2008 in Uncategorized

41. Best Latin Pop Album

Independiente

Ricardo Arjona
[Metamorfosis]

Ilusión

Fonseca
[Sony Music Latin]

Kany Garcia

Kany Garcia
[Sony Music]

¿Con Quién Se Queda El Perro?

Jesse Y Joy
[Warner Music Latina]

MTV Unplugged Deluxe Edition

Juanes
[Universal Music Latino]
——————————————————————————————————-

42. Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

Campo

Campo
[Bizarro Records]

Déjenme Llorar

Carla Morrison
[Cosmica Records]

Imaginaries

Quetzal
[Smithsonian Folkways Recordings]

Electro-Jarocho

Sistema Bomb
[Round Whirled Records]

La Bala

Ana Tijoux
[Nacional Records]
——————————————————————————————————–

43. Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

Pecados Y Milagros

Lila Downs
[Sony Music]

Sembrando Flores

Los Cojolites
[Round Whirled Records]

365 Días

Los Tucanes De Tijuana
[Fonovisa]

Oye

Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
[Shea Records/East Side Records]

El Primer Ministro

Gerardo Ortiz
[Sony Music Latin]
——————————————————————————————————–

44. Best Tropical Latin Album

Cubano Soy

Raúl Lara Y Sus Soneros
[Spanish Music Records]

Desde Nueva York A Puerto Rico

Eddie Montalvo
[Señor Marcha Records]

Retro

Marlow Rosado Y La Riqueña
[Pink Chaos Productions]

Formula Vol. 1

Romeo Santos
[Sony Music]
——————————————————————————————————–

45. Best Americana Album

The Carpenter

The Avett Brothers
[Universal Republic]

From The Ground Up

John Fullbright
[Blue Dirt Records]

The Lumineers

The Lumineers
[Dualtone Music Group]

Babel

Mumford & Sons
[Glassnote]

Slipstream

Bonnie Raitt
[Redwing Records]
——————————————————————————————————-

46. Best Bluegrass Album

The Gospel Side Of

Dailey & Vincent
[Rounder]

Life Finds A Way

The Grascals
[Mountain Home Music Company]

Beat The Devil And Carry A Rail

Noam Pikelny
[Compass Records]

Scratch Gravel Road

Special Consensus
[Compass Records]

Nobody Knows You

Steep Canyon Rangers
[Rounder]
———————————————————————————————————

47. Best Blues Album

33 1/3

Shemekia Copeland
[Telarc International]

Locked Down

Dr. John
[Nonesuch]

Let It Burn

Ruthie Foster
[Blue Corn Music]

And Still I Rise

Heritage Blues Orchestra
[Raisin’ Music]

Bring It On Home

Joan Osborne
[Saguaro Road]
——————————————————————————————————–

48. Best Folk Album

Leaving Eden

Carolina Chocolate Drops
[Nonesuch]

Election Special

Ry Cooder
[Perro Verde/Nonesuch]

Hambone’s Meditations

Luther Dickinson
[Songs Of The South]

The Goat Rodeo Sessions

Yo-Yo Ma, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile
[Sony Classical]

This One’s For Him: A Tribute To Guy Clark

(Various Artists)
Shawn Camp & Tamara Saviano, producers
[Icehouse Music]
———————————————————————————————————

49. Best Regional Roots Music Album

Malama Ko Aloha (Keep Your Love)

Keola Beamer
[‘Ohe Records]

Shi Kéyah – Songs For The People

Radmilla Cody
[Canyon Records]

Pilialoha

Weldon Kekauoha
[‘Ohelo Records]

Nothin’ But The Best

Corey Ledet With Anthony Dopsie, Dwayne Dopsie And André Thierry
[Corey Ledet]

The Band Courtbouillon

Wayne Toups, Steve Riley & Wilson Savoy
[Valcour Records]
———————————————————————————————————

50. Best Reggae Album

Rebirth

Jimmy Cliff
[UMe/Sunpower]

Miracle

The Original Wailers
[MRG Recordings]

Tomahawk Technique

Sean Paul
[VP/Atlantic]

New Legend – Jamaica 50th Edition

Sly & Robbie & The Jam Masters
[Mondo Tunes]

Reggae Got Soul: Unplugged On Strawberry Hill

Toots And The Maytals
[Metropolis Recordings]
——————————————————————————————————–

51. Best World Music Album

Folila

Amadou & Mariam
[Because Music / Nonesuch]

On A Gentle Island Breeze

Daniel Ho
[Wind Music Int’l Corp. & Daniel Ho Creations]

Jabulani

Hugh Masekela
[Razor & Tie]

Traveller

Anoushka Shankar
[Deutsche Grammophon/Universal]

The Living Room Sessions Part 1

Ravi Shankar
[East Meets West Music]

52. Best Children’s Album

Can You Canoe?

The Okee Dokee Brothers
[Okee Dokee Music LLC]

High Dive And Other Things That Could Have Happened…

Bill Harley
[Round River Records]

JumpinJazz Kids – A Swinging Jungle Tale – Featuring Al Jarreau, Hubert Laws And Dee Dee Bridgewater

James Murray & Various Artists
[JumpinJazzKids]

Little Seed: Songs For Children By Woody Guthrie

Elizabeth Mitchell
[Smithsonian Folkways Recordings]

Radio Jungle

The Pop Ups
[The Pop Ups]
———————————————————————————————————

53. Best Spoken Word Album

American Grown (Michelle Obama)

(Various Artists)
Scott Creswell & Dan Zitt, producers
[Random House Audio/Books on Tape]

Back To Work: Why We Need Smart Government For A Strong Economy

Bill Clinton
[Random House Audio/Books on Tape]

Drift: The Unmooring Of American Military Power

Rachel Maddow
[Random House Audio/Books on Tape]

Seriously… I’m Kidding

Ellen DeGeneres
[Hachette Audio]

Society’s Child: My Autobiography

Janis Ian
[Audible, Inc.]
——————————————————————————————————–

54. Best Comedy Album

Blow Your Pants Off

Jimmy Fallon
[Warner Bros. Records/LoudMouth Entertainment]

Cho Dependent (Live In Concert)

Margaret Cho
[Clownery Productions, Rocket Science]

In God We Rust

Lewis Black
[Comedy Central Records]

Kathy Griffin: Seaman 1st Class

Kathy Griffin
[Donut Run, Inc.]

Mr. Universe

Jim Gaffigan
[Comedy Central Records]

Rize Of The Fenix

Tenacious D
[Columbia Records]
———————————————————————————————————

55. Best Musical Theater Album

Follies

Danny Burstein, Jan Maxwell, Elaine Paige, Bernadette Peters & Ron Raines,
principal soloists; Philip Chaffin & Tommy Krasker, producers (Stephen Sondheim, composer/lyricist) (New Broadway Cast With Danny Burstein, Jan Maxwell, Elaine Paige, Bernadette Peters, Ron Raines & Others)
[PS Classics]

The Gershwins’ Porgy And Bess

David Alan Grier, Norm Lewis & Audra McDonald, principal soloists; Tommy
Krasker, producer (George Gershwin, composer; Ira Gershwin, Dorothy Heyward & DuBose Heyward, lyricists) (New Broadway Cast With Audra McDonald, Norm Lewis, David Alan Grier & Others)
[PS Classics]

Newsies

Jeremy Jordan & Kara Lindsay, principal soloists; Frank Filipetti, Michael
Kosarin, Alan Menken & Chris Montan, producers (Alan Menken, composer; Jack Feldman, lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast With Jeremy Jordan, Kara Lindsay & Others)
[Ghostlight Records/ Razor & Tie]

Nice Work If You Can Get It

Matthew Broderick & Kelli O’Hara, principal soloists; David Chase, Bill Elliott
& Robert Sher, producers (George Gershwin, composer; Ira Gershwin, lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast With Matthew Broderick, Kelli O’Hara & Others)
[Shout! Factory]

Once: A New Musical

Steve Kazee & Cristin Milioti, principal soloists; Steven Epstein & Martin Lowe,
producers (Glen Hansard & Marketa Irglova, composers/lyricists) (Original Broadway Cast With Steve Kazee, Cristin Milioti & Others)
[Masterworks]
——————————————————————————————————-

56. Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

The Descendants

(Various Artists)
[Sony Classical/Fox Music]

Marley

(Bob Marley & The Wailers)
[UMe/Island/Tuff Gong]

Midnight In Paris

(Various Artists)
[Madison Gate Records, Inc.]

The Muppets

(Various Artists)
[Walt Disney Records]

Rock Of Ages

(Various Artists)
[WaterTower Music]
——————————————————————————————————-

57. Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

The Adventures Of Tintin – The Secret Of The Unicorn

John Williams, composer
[Sony Classical]

The Artist

Ludovic Bource, composer
[Sony Classical]

The Dark Knight Rises

Hans Zimmer, composer
[WaterTower Music]

The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo

Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, composers
[Null/Madison Gate]

Hugo

Howard Shore, composer
[Howe Records]

Journey

Austin Wintory, composer
[Sony Computer Entertainment America]
———————————————————————————————————

58. Best Song Written For Visual Media

Abraham’s Daughter (From The Hunger Games)

T Bone Burnett, Win Butler & Régine Chassagne, songwriters (Arcade Fire)
[Universal Republic; Publishers: Régine Chassagne, Absurd Music, Win Butler, Henry Burnett Music, Baffle Music]

Learn Me Right (From Brave)

Mumford & Sons, songwriters (Birdy & Mumford & Sons)
[Walt Disney Records/Pixar; Publisher: Pixar Talking Pictures]

Let Me Be Your Star (From Smash)

Marc Shaiman & Scott Wittman, songwriters (Katharine McPhee & Megan Hilty)
[Columbia; Publishers: Winding Brook Way Music, Walli Woo Entertainment]

Man Or Muppet (From The Muppets)

Bret McKenzie, songwriter (Jason Segel & Walter)
[Walt Disney; Publisher: Fuzzy Muppet Songs]

Safe & Sound (From The Hunger Games)

T Bone Burnett, Taylor Swift, John Paul White & Joy Williams, songwriters
(Taylor Swift Featuring The Civil Wars)
[Big Machine Records/Universal Republic; Publishers: Sony ATV Tree Publishing, Taylor Swift Music, Sensibility Songs, Absurd Music, Shiny Happy Music, Baffle Music, Henry Burnett Music]
——————————————————————————————————–

59. Best Instrumental Composition

December Dream

Chuck Loeb, composer (Fourplay)
Track from: Esprit De Four
[Heads Up International]

Mozart Goes Dancing

Chick Corea, composer (Chick Corea & Gary Burton)
Track from: Hot House
[Concord Jazz]

Music Of Ansel Adams: America

Chris Brubeck & Dave Brubeck, composers (Temple University Symphony Orchestra)
[BCM&D Records]

Overture, Waltz And Rondo

Bill Cunliffe, composer (Temple University Symphony Orchestra)
[BCM&D Records]

Without A Paddle

Bill Holman, composer (Tall & Small)
Track from: High On You
[Bosco Records]
———————————————————————————————————

60. Best Instrumental Arrangement

Afro-Cuban Jazz Suite For Ellington

Michael Philip Mossman, arranger (Bobby Sanabria Big Band)
Track from: Multiverse
[Jazzheads]

How About You

Gil Evans, arranger (Gil Evans Project)
Track from: Centennial – Newly Discovered Works Of Gil Evans
[ArtistShare]

Irrequieto

Bob Mintzer, arranger (Bob Mintzer Big Band)
Track from: For The Moment
[MCG Jazz]

A Night In Tunisia (Actually An Entire Weekend!)

Wally Minko, arranger (Arturo Sandoval)
Track from: Dear Diz (Every Day I Think Of You)
[Concord Jazz]

Salt Peanuts! (Mani Salado)

Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Arturo Sandoval)
Track from: Dear Diz (Every Day I Think Of You)
[Concord Jazz]

*****GO to Grammy Nominations Part 4*****

Posted by Larry Carta


Leave a Reply

Before you post, please prove you are sentient.

what is 9 plus 8?