Grammy Nominations Part 4

Posted 05 Dec 2008 in Uncategorized

61. Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)

City Of Roses

Thara Memory & Esperanza Spalding, arrangers (Esperanza Spalding)
Track from: Radio Music Society
[Heads Up International]

Look To The Rainbow

Gil Evans, arranger (Gil Evans Project and Luciana Souza)
Track from: Centennial – Newly Discovered Works Of Gil Evans
[ArtistShare]

Out There

Shelly Berg, arranger (Lorraine Feather)
Track from: Tales Of The Unusual
[Jazzed Media]

Spain (I Can Recall)

Vince Mendoza, arranger (Al Jarreau And The Metropole Orkest)
Track from: Live
[Concord Records]

Wild Is The Wind

Nan Schwartz, arranger (Whitney Claire Kaufman And Andrew Playfoot)
Track from: The Greatest Film Scores Of Dimitri Tiomkin
[LSO Live]
———————————————————————————————————-

62. Best Recording Package

Biophilia

Michael Amzalag & Mathias Augustyniak, art directors (Björk)
[One Little Indian / Nonesuch]

Boys & Girls

Brett Kilroe, art director (Alabama Shakes)
[ATO Records]

Charmer

Gail Marowitz, art director (Aimee Mann)
[SuperEgo Records]

Love This Giant

Noah Wall, art director (David Byrne & St. Vincent)
[4AD]

Swing Lo Magellan

David Longstreth, art director (Dirty Projectors)
[Domino Recording Company]
——————————————————————————————————

63. Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo (Soundtrack From The Motion Picture)

Rob Sheridan, art director (Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross)
[Null/Madison Gate Records]

Go Fly A Kite

Liz Kweller, art director (Ben Kweller)
[The Noise Company]

Ram – Paul McCartney Archive Collection (Deluxe Edition)

Simon Earith & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul And Linda McCartney)
[Hear Music]

Some Girls: Super Deluxe Edition

Stephen Kennedy, art director (The Rolling Stones)
[UMe/Universal Republic]

Woody At 100: The Woody Guthrie Centennial Collection

Fritz Klaetke, art director (Woody Guthrie)
[Smithsonian Folkways Recordings]
———————————————————————————————————

64. Best Album Notes

Banjo Diary: Lessons From Tradition

Stephen Wade, album notes writer (Stephen Wade)
[Smithsonian Folkways]

First Recordings: 50th Anniversary Edition

Hans Olof Gottfridsson, album notes writer (The Beatles With Tony Sheridan)
[Time Life]

The Pearl Sessions

Holly George-Warren, album notes writer (Janis Joplin)
[Columbia/Legacy]

Piazzolla In Brooklyn

Fernando Gonzalez, album notes writer (Pablo Aslan Quintet)
[Soundbrush]

Singular Genius: The Complete ABC Singles

Billy Vera, album notes writer (Ray Charles)
[Concord]
—————————————————————————————————–

65. Best Historical Album

He Is My Story: The Sanctified Soul Of Arizona Dranes

Josh Rosenthal, compilation producer; Bryan Hoffa & Christopher King, mastering
engineers (Arizona Dranes)
[Tompkins Square]

Old-Time Smoky Mountain Music: 34 Historic Songs, Ballads, And Instrumentals Recorded In The Great Smoky Mountains By “Song Catcher” Joseph S. Hall

Kent Cave, Michael Montgomery & Ted Olson, compilation producers; John Fleenor &
Steve Kemp, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
[Great Smoky Mountains Association]

Opika Pende: Africa At 78 RPM

Steven Lance Ledbetter & Jonathan Ward, compilation producers; Michael Graves,
mastering engineer (Various Artists)
[Dust-to-Digital]

Ram – Paul McCartney Archive Collection (Deluxe Edition)

Paul McCartney, compilation producer; Simon Gibson, Guy Massey & Steve Rooke,
mastering engineers (Paul And Linda McCartney)
[MPL/Hear Music/Concord]

The Smile Sessions (Deluxe Box Set)

Alan Boyd, Mark Linett, Brian Wilson & Dennis Wolfe, compilation producers; Mark
Linett, mastering engineer (The Beach Boys)
[Capitol Records]

Woody At 100: The Woody Guthrie Centennial Collection

Jeff Place & Robert Santelli, compilation producers; Pete Reiniger, mastering
engineer (Woody Guthrie)
[Smithsonian Folkways Recordings]
——————————————————————————————————-

66. Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

The Absence

Moogie Canazio & Al Schmitt, engineers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer
(Melody Gardot)
[Verve/Decca]

Ashes & Fire

Glyn Johns, engineer; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Ryan Adams)
[Capitol]

The Goat Rodeo Sessions

Richard King, engineer; Richard King, mastering engineer (Yo-Yo Ma, Stuart
Duncan, Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile)
[Sony Classical]

Love Is A Four Letter Word

Joe Chiccarelli, Steve Churchyard, Lars Fox, Graham Hope, Tony Maserati & Morgan
Stratton, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Jason Mraz)
[Atlantic]

Slingshot

Helik Hadar, engineer; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Rebecca Pidgeon)
[Decca/Toy Canteen Records]
————————————————————————————————————

67. Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

Dan Auerbach

  • El Camino (The Black Keys) (A)
  • Locked Down (Dr. John) (A)
  • Savage (Hacienda) (S)
  • Shakedown (Hacienda) (A)

Jeff Bhasker

  • Some Nights (Fun.) (A)

Diplo

  • Climax (Usher) (T)
  • Get Free (Major Lazer Featuring Amber Coffman) (S)
  • La La La (Snoop Lion) (S)
  • Lies (Marina And The Diamonds) (T)
  • Look At These Hoes (Santigold) (T)
  • Push And Shove (No Doubt Featuring Busy Signal & Major Lazer) (T)
  • Slight Work (Wale Featuring Big Sean) (T)
  • Thought Of You (Justin Bieber) (T)
  • Too Close (Alex Clare) (T)

Markus Dravs

  • Babel (Mumford & Sons) (A)
  • Mylo Xyloto (Coldplay) (A)

Salaam Remi

  • Back To Love (Anthony Hamilton) (T)
  • Between The Cheats (Amy Winehouse) (T)
  • Girl On Fire (Alicia Keys & Nicki Minaj) (S)
  • How Many Drinks? (Miguel) (T)
  • Life Is Good (Nas) (A)
  • Like Smoke (Amy Winehouse Featuring Nas) (T)
  • Running (Melanie Fiona Featuring Nas) (T)
  • Sins Of My Father (Usher) (T)
  • A Song For You (Amy Winehouse) (T)
——————————————————————————————————–

68. Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical

In My Mind (Axwell Remix)

Axel Hedfors, remixer (Ivan Gough & Feenixpawl Featuring Georgi Kay)
[Neon Records/Axtone/Big Beat Records]

Lie Down In Darkness (Photek Remix)

Photek, remixer (Moby)
Track from: Destroyed Remixed
[Little Idiot]

Midnight City (Eric Prydz Private Remix)

Eric Prydz, remixer (M83)
[Mute]

Promises (Skrillex & Nero Remix)

Skrillex, remixer (Nero)
[Interscope]

The Veldt (Tommy Trash Remix)

Thomas Olsen, remixer (Deadmau5 Featuring Chris James)
[Ultra Music]
——————————————————————————————————–

69. Best Surround Sound Album

Chamberland

David Miles Huber, surround mix engineer; David Miles Huber, surround mastering
engineer; David Miles Huber, surround producer (David Miles Huber)
[51bpm.com llc]

Modern Cool

Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer;
Michael Friedman, surround producer (Patricia Barber)
[Premonition Records]

Quiet Winter Night

Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering
engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Hoff Ensemble)
[2L (Lindberg Lyd)]

Rupa-Khandha

Daniel Shores, surround mix engineer; Daniel Shores, surround mastering
engineer; Marina Ledin & Victor Ledin, surround producers (Los Angeles Percussion Quartet)
[Sono Luminus]

Storm Corrosion

Steven Wilson, surround mix engineer; Steven Wilson, surround mastering
engineer; Steven Wilson, surround producer (Storm Corrosion)
[Roadrunner Records]
——————————————————————————————————–

70. Best Engineered Album, Classical

Americana

Daniel Shores, engineer; Daniel Shores, mastering engineer (Modern Mandolin
Quartet)
[Sono Luminus]

Beethoven: The Late String Quartets, Op. 127 & 131

Bruce Egre, engineer (Brentano String Quartet)
[Aeon]

Life & Breath – Choral Works By René Clausen

Tom Caulfield & John Newton, engineers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer
(Charles Bruffy & Kansas City Chorale)
[Chandos]

Music For A Time Of War

Jesse Lewis & John Newton, engineers; Jesse Brayman, mastering engineer (Carlos
Kalmar & The Oregon Symphony)
[PentaTone Classics]

Souvenir

Morten Lindberg, engineer; Morten Lindberg, mastering engineer
(TrondheimSolistene)
[2L (Lindberg Lyd)]
——————————————————————————————————–

71. Producer Of The Year, Classical

Blanton Alspaugh

  • Chamber Symphonies (Gregory Wolynec & Gateway Chamber Orchestra)
  • Davis: Río De Sangre (Joseph Rescigno, Vale Rideout, Ava Pine, John Duykers, Kerry Walsh, Guido LeBron, The Florentine Opera Company & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra)
  • Gjeilo: Northern Lights (Charles Bruffy & Phoenix Chorale)
  • In Paradisum (Brian A. Schmidt & South Dakota Chorale)
  • Life & Breath – Choral Works By René Clausen (Charles Bruffy & Kansas City Chorale)
  • Music For A Time Of War (Carlos Kalmar & The Oregon Symphony)
  • Musto: The Inspector (Glen Cortese & Wolf Trap Opera Company)

Tim Handley

  • Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique (Leonard Slatkin & Orchestre National De Lyon)
  • Debussy: Orchestral Works, Vol. 7 (Jun Märkl & Orchestre National De Lyon)
  • Debussy: 24 Préludes (Jun Märkl & Royal Scottish National Orchestra)
  • Fuchs, K.: Atlantic Riband; American Rhapsody; Divinium Mysterium (JoAnn Falletta, Paul Silverthorne, Michael Ludwig & London Symphony Orchestra)
  • Gershwin: Piano Concerto In F; Rhapsody No. 2; I Got Rhythm Variations (Orion Weiss, JoAnn Falletta & Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra)
  • Hailstork: An American Port Of Call (JoAnn Falletta, Virginia Symphony Chorus & Virginia Symphony Orchestra)
  • Holst: Cotswolds Symphony; Walt Whitman Overture (JoAnn Falletta & Ulster Orchestra)
  • Mahler: Symphony No. 1 (Marin Alsop & Baltimore Symphony Orchestra)
  • Roussel: Le Festin De L’Araignée (Stéphane Denève & Royal Scottish National Orchestra)
  • Still: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 3 (John Jeter & Fort Smith Symphony)

Marina Ledin, Victor Ledin

  • Americana (Modern Mandolin Quartet)
  • Brubeck & American Poets (Lynne Morrow & Pacific Mozart Ensemble)
  • Delibes: Sylvia; Coppélia (Martin West & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra)
  • Mind Meld (ZOFO Duet)
  • Rupa-Khandha (Los Angeles Percussion Quartet)
  • Weigl: Isle Of The Dead; Six Fantasies; Pictures & Tales; Night Fantasies (Joseph Banowetz)

James Mallinson

  • Britten: War Requiem (Gianandrea Noseda, Joseph Cullen, Alastair Tighe, Choir Of Eltham College, London Symphony Chorus & Orchestra)
  • Bruckner: Symphony No. 4 (Bernard Haitink & London Symphony Orchestra)
  • The Greatest Film Scores Of Dimitri Tiomkin (Richard Kaufman, Whitney Claire Kaufman, Andrew Playfoot, London Voices & London Symphony Orchestra)
  • Massenet: Don Quichotte (Valery Gergiev, Andrei Serov, Anna Kiknadze, Ferruccio Furlanetto, Soloists’ Ensemble Of The Mariinsky Academy Of Young Singers & Mariinsky Orchestra)
  • Rachmaninov: Symphonic Dances (Valery Gergiev & London Symphony Orchestra)

Dan Merceruio

  • Arensky: Quartets Nos. 1 & 2; Piano Quintet, Op. 51 (Ying Quartet)
  • Brasileiro – Works Of Francisco Mignone (Cuarteto Latinoamericano)
  • Change Of Worlds (Ensemble Galilei)
  • The Complete Harpsichord Works Of Rameau (Jory Vinikour)
  • Critical Models – Chamber Works Of Mohammed Fairouz (Various Artists)
  • The Kernis Project: Schubert (Jasper String Quartet)
  • Le Bestiaire (Celine Ricci)
  • Scarlatti: La Dirindina & Pur Nel Sonno (Matthew Dirst & Ars Lyrica Houston)
  • Two Lutes – Lute Duets From England’s Golden Age (Ronn McFarlane & William Simms)
  • Weill-Ibert-Berg (Timothy Muffitt & Baton Rouge Symphony Chamber Players)
———————————————————————————————————

72. Best Orchestral Performance

Adams: Harmonielehre & Short Ride In A Fast Machine

Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
[SFS Media]

Mahler: Symphony No. 1

Iván Fischer, conductor (Budapest Festival Orchestra)
[Channel Classics]

Music For A Time Of War

Carlos Kalmar, conductor (Oregon Symphony)
[PentaTone Classics]

Rachmaninov: Symphonic Dances

Valery Gergiev, conductor (London Symphony Orchestra)
[LSO Live]

Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 5

Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra)
[BIS]
——————————————————————————————————-

73. Best Opera Recording

Berg: Lulu

Michael Boder, conductor; Paul Groves, Ashley Holland, Julia Juon & Patricia
Petibon; Johannes Müller, producer (Symphony Orchestra Of The Gran Teatre Del Liceu)
[Deutsche Grammophon]

Handel: Agrippina

René Jacobs, conductor; Marcos Fink, Sunhae Im, Bejun Mehta, Alexandrina
Pendatchanska & Jennifer Rivera (Akademie Für Alte Musik Berlin)
[Harmonia Mundi]

Stravinsky: The Rake’s Progress

Vladimir Jurowski, conductor; Topi Lehtipuu, Miah Persson & Matthew Rose;
Johannes Müller, producer (London Philharmonic Orchestra; Glyndebourne Chorus)
[Opus Arte]

Vivaldi: Teuzzone

Jordi Savall, conductor; Delphine Galou, Paolo Lopez, Roberta Mameli, Raffaella
Milanesi & Furio Zanasi (Le Concert Des Nations)
[Naïve Classique]

Wagner: Der Ring Des Nibelungen

James Levine & Fabio Luisi, conductors; Hans-Peter König, Jay Hunter Morris,
Bryn Terfel & Deborah Voigt; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
[Deutsche Grammophon]
———————————————————————————————————

74. Best Choral Performance

Handel: Israel In Egypt

Julian Wachner, conductor (Trinity Baroque Orchestra; Trinity Choir Wall Street)
[Musica Omnia]

Life & Breath – Choral Works By René Clausen

Charles Bruffy, conductor (Matthew Gladden, Lindsey Lang, Rebecca Lloyd, Sarah
Tannehill & Pamela Williamson; Kansas City Chorale)
[Chandos]

Ligeti: Requiem; Apparitions; San Francisco Polyphony

Peter Eötvös, conductor (Barbara Hannigan & Susan Parry; WDR Sinfonieorchester
Köln; SWR Vokalensemble Stuttgart & WDR Rundfunkchor Köln)
[BMC]

The Nightingale

Stephen Layton, conductor (Michala Petri; Danish National Vocal Ensemble)
[OUR Recordings]

Striggio: Mass For 40 & 60 Voices

Hervé Niquet, conductor (Le Concert Spirituel)
[Glossa]
——————————————————————————————————-

75. Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

Americana

Modern Mandolin Quartet
[Sono Luminus]

Meanwhile

Eighth Blackbird
[Cedille Records]

Mind Meld

ZOFO Duet
[Sono Luminus]

Profanes Et Sacrées

Boston Symphony Chamber Players
[BSO Classics]

Rupa-Khandha

Los Angeles Percussion Quartet
[Sono Luminus]
——————————————————————————————————–

76. Best Classical Instrumental Solo

Bach: Das Wohltemperierte Clavier

András Schiff
[ECM New Series]

The Complete Harpsichord Works Of Rameau

Jory Vinikour
[Sono Luminus]

Gál & Elgar: Cello Concertos

Claudio Cruz, conductor; Antonio Meneses (Northern Sinfonia)
[AVIE Records]

Holst: The Planets

Hansjörg Albrecht
[Oehms Classics]

Kurtág & Ligeti: Music For Viola

Kim Kashkashian
[ECM New Series]
———————————————————————————————————

77. Best Classical Vocal Solo

Debussy: Clair De Lune

Natalie Dessay (Henri Chalet; Philippe Cassard, Karine Deshayes & Catherine
Michel; Le Jeune Coeur De Paris)
[Virgin Classics]

Homecoming – Kansas City Symphony Presents Joyce DiDonato

Joyce DiDonato (Michael Stern; Kansas City Symphony)
[Kansas City Symphony]

Paris Days, Berlin Nights

Ute Lemper (Stefan Malzew & Vogler Quartet)
[Steinway & Sons]

Poèmes

Renée Fleming (Alan Gilbert & Seiji Ozawa; Orchestre National De France &
Orchestre Philharmonique De Radio France)
[Decca Records]

Sogno Barocco

Anne Sofie Von Otter (Leonardo García Alarcón; Sandrine Piau & Susanna Sundberg;
Ensemble Cappella Mediterranea)
[Naïve Classique]
———————————————————————————————————-

78. Best Classical Compendium

Partch: Bitter Music

Partch, ensemble; John Schneider, producer
[Bridge Records, Inc.]

Penderecki: Fonogrammi; Horn Concerto; Partita; The Awakening Of Jacob; Anaklasis

Antoni Wit, conductor; Aleksandra Nagórko & Andrzej Sasin, producers
[Naxos]

Une Fête Baroque

Emmanuelle Haïm, conductor; Daniel Zalay, producer
[Virgin Classics]
——————————————————————————————————–

79. Best Contemporary Classical Composition

Hartke, Stephen: Meanwhile – Incidental Music To Imaginary Puppet Plays

Stephen Hartke, composer (Eighth Blackbird)
Track from: Meanwhile
[Cedille Records]

León, Tania: Inura For Voices, Strings & Percussion

Tania León, composer (Tania León, Son Sonora Voices, DanceBrazil Percussion &
Son Sonora Ensemble)
Track from: In Motion
[Albany Records]

Praulins, Ugis: The Nightingale

Ugis Praulins, composer (Stephen Layton, Michala Petri & Danish National Vocal
Ensemble)
Track from: The Nightingale
[OUR Recordings]

Rautavaara, Einojuhani: Cello Concerto No. 2 ‘Towards The Horizon’

Einojuhani Rautavaara, composer (Truls Mørk, John Storgårds & Helsinki
Philharmonic Orchestra)
Track from: Rautavaara: Modificata; Percussion Concerto ‘Incantations’; Cello Concerto No. 2 ‘Towards The Horizon’
[Ondine]

Stucky, Steven: August 4, 1964

Steven Stucky, composer; Gene Scheer, librettist (Jaap Van Zweden, Dallas
Symphony Chorus & Orchestra)
[DSO Live]
———————————————————————————————————–

80. Best Short Form Music Video

Houdini

Foster The People
Daniels, video directors; Gaetano Crupi, video producer
[Columbia]

No Church In The Wild

Jay-Z & Kanye West Featuring Frank Ocean & The-Dream
Romain Gervais, video director; Mourad Belkeddan, video producer
[Def Jam]

Bad Girls

M.I.A
Romain Gavras, video director; Romain Gavras, video producer
[N.E.E.T./Interscope]

We Found Love

Rihanna Featuring Calvin Harris
Melina Matsoukas, video director; Juliette Larthe & Ben Sullivan, video producers
[Def Jam]

Run Boy Run

Woodkid
Yoann Lemoine, video director; Roman Pichon, video producer
[Green United Music]
——————————————————————————————————-

81. Best Long Form Music Video

Big Easy Express

Mumford & Sons, Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros & Old Crow Medicine Show
Emmett Malloy, video director; Bryan Ling, Mike Luba & Tim Lynch, video producers
[S2BN Films]

Bring Me Home – Live 2011

Sade
Sophie Muller, video director; Roger Davies, Grant Jue & Sophie Muller, video producers
[Epic]

Radio Music Society

Esperanza Spalding
Pilar Sanz, video director; Esperanza Spalding, video producer
[Heads Up International]

Get Along

Tegan & Sara
Salazar, video director; Nick Blasko, Piers Henwood, Sara Quin & Tegan Quin, video producers
[Warner Bros.]

From The Sky Down

U2
Davis Guggenheim, video director; Belisa Balaban, Brian Celler, Davis Guggenheim & Ted Skillman, video producers
[UMe/Interscope/UMG/Mercury]

*****Back To Page One of Grammy Nominations*****

Posted by Larry Carta


Leave a Reply

Before you post, please prove you are sentient.

what is 5 plus 3?